Chamomile Essential Oil Properties

 

 

Chamomile is a native plant to Europe and Asia, it is a wild flowering plant known for its many benefits. The flowering plant of chamomile has small white flowers and a bright, yellow center. The plant originally grew wild in many parts of Europe and Asia, but is now being cultivated in N. America and Australia.

 

Chamomile has been widely used in the Soapmaking and Cosmetic industries for years. It contains numerous health and beauty benefits. The essential oil of chamomile, aka chamomile oil, is what is most often desired when used for soapmaking and cosmetic making. To make the essential oil, the flowering parts of the plant are steam distilled.. Chamomile oil is the concentrated essence of the plant, or the part of the plant that provides the benefits.

 

Chamomile’s benefits are numerous

, but most commonly it is used to help relax, and soothe the body and mind. Chamomile can also relieve discomfort from aches and pains, due to its anti-inflammatory properties. To use to relieve comfort you can apply chamomile topically.. To apply topically you can add a few drops of Chamomile essential oil to any lotion, balm or salve. If you are creating these products you should be cautious regarding the amount of Chamomile essential oil being used. I have seen Chamomile being used up to 4% for Soaps and other wash away products, but generally I like to keep the usage rate down to, or below about 2% since lotions, balms and salves will be staying on my skin. It is important to also note that heating chamomile can diminish its benefits, and should only be added to formulations at the end.

 

Chamomile can also be ingested, and it widely done so in teas. Chamomile can help relieve stomach aches and pains, as well as helping to calm and ease discomfort in the digestive tract. When ingested it is commonly taken in the form of a tea. Chamomile can be found at any grocery store, and is made by multiple manufacturers. In addition to the digestive benefits of ingesting the tea, chamomile is also a great sleep agent, and it helps people who suffer from insomnia.

 

Chamomile is also great for your hair and skin. It is commonly added to shampoos and conditioners to restore damaged or dry hair, and help get rid of dandruff. For skin, it is commonly added to soaps and acne creams to help clear up skin.

 

Some words of caution for using Chamomile, it can be an allergen to some people, due to its relation to ragweed. If you have ragweed allergies please consult a doctor before using chamomile oil

. Additionally, Chamomile should not be used while pregnant.

 

Chamomile has mainly two varieties, German Chamomile, and Roman Chamomile Oil. The benefits of these two can be slightly different

, and there full profiles, which contain each plants unique benefits can be referenced here and here, respectively.

 

Related posts:

  1. Bath Oil
  2. In Chicago Get Smooth Silky Skin with Laser Hair Removal
  3. 3 Essential Things All Owners Must Know BEFORE Crate Training Puppies !!
  4. Laser Hair Removal New York
  5. Several Solutions To Eradicate Skin Tags – Surgery And Herbal Remedies

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.